Friday, May 24, 2024
HomeTelecomNepal Telecom reduces roaming tariff for calls/SMS and data in India and...

Nepal Telecom reduces roaming tariff for calls/SMS and data in India and Thailand

Nepal Telecom has significantly lowered roaming charges for its customers in India and Thailand. Ntc prepaid and postpaid SIM users will now be able to dial and receive calls, exchange SMS, and browse data at much lower rates helping Nepalese abroad to stay connected to their family and friends. Find more details below.

The new Nepal Telecom roaming charges in India and Thailand is effective from May 17, 2023, the ITU Day 2023.

In telecommunication, roaming is a type of service that allows subscribers to continue to use the service through an operator’s network abroad. Likewise, many Nepalese use Ntc roaming services by carrying a prepaid or postpaid SIM card to stay connected to their dear ones back home. But the cost of roaming had been too “high”. But the government-backed operator has addressed it by slashing the rates by a huge margin.

Check out: <<How to activate loan in Ntc, Ncell>>

Ntc roaming charges in India

Ntc has massively reduced roaming subscription charges for its customers in India. As per the new tariff, users will get to make and receive calls at Rs 7 only while the cost for an SMS has been fixed at Rs 7 as well.

Previously, it cost Rs 30 for dialing calls, Rs 14 for receiving, and Rs 24 per SMS in India.

Also find the process for how to activate roaming in Ntc.

Ntc Nepal Telecom

New Ntc roaming charges in Thailand

Similarly, the telco has reduced its roaming service charges for customers in Thailand. As per the newly-revised rates, calling any number in Thailand or a Nepali number now costs Rs 50. Likewise, receiving a call under roaming service charges Rs 25 while SMS will now cost Rs 10 only.

Prior to this, dialing calls in Thailand cost Ntc roaming subscribers Rs 135, for receiving, it cost Rs 90 per minute. Also, an SMS cost Rs 34. If you look at the revised tariff, you can notice the vast difference between the two sets of prices.

At the same time, Ntc has also lowered the price for data. Previously, per MB data cost Rs 40 but now, it has been lowered to Rs 5 (Rs 0.49 per 100 KB)

Check out: Nepal Telecom Launches VoLTE Service with HD Quality Voice

Nepal Telecom roaming tariff in India and Thailand

Find out the new roaming charges of Ntc for users when they use the service in India and Thailand.

Ntc roaming chargesLocal Outgoing call/min  Incoming Call/min SMS (In)
 India Rs 30 7Rs  14 7Rs  24 7
ThailandRs 135 50Rs 90 25Rs 34 10

Ntc roaming tariff charges in other countries

Here’s the list of Ntc roaming tariff for postpaid subscriptions in all the countries where it’s available.

Ntc postpaid roaming tariff in countriesOperatorsCall Home (Nepal) Rate (Rs per min) Local Call Rate (Rs per min)Receiving Call Rate       (Rs per min)Outgoing SMS Rate (Rs per SMS)
AfghanistanAfghan Wireless Communication Company494.1998.84136.7582.36
AfghanistanTelecom Development Company Afghan. Corp.362.4198.84136.7582.36
ArmeniaMTS Armenia404.3474.8897.6637.44
AustraliaOptus Networks Pty Ltd413.6767.7797.6644.20
AustraliaVODAFONE Network Pty Ltd286.7467.55113.3043.97
AustriaA1 Telekom Austria AG485.61139.3597.6663.34
BahrainVIVA (STC) Bahrain497.85127.4597.6671.69
BangladeshTM International (Bangladesh) Ltd. (Aktel)430.54108.50162.8843.05
BelarusMobile TeleSystems JLLC (MTS)534.8835.1997.6621.11
BelgiumORANGE BELGIUM NV/SA501.45158.3597.6637.83
BelgiumTelenet Group BVBA/SPRL (Base)439.8789.7397.6621.82
BhutanB-Mobile228.32138.38192.7734.59
BhutanTashiCell149.7574.88129.2674.88
CambodiaCamGSM (Cellcard)282.3169.19166.8541.18
CanadaVideotron299.51133.28230.9437.44
DenmarkTelia Mobile Denmark354.6364.0797.6647.28
EgyptVodafone Egypt Telecommunications S.A.E615.8187.9797.6652.78
El SalvadorCTE Telecom Personal S.A. de CV344.4374.88172.5429.95
EstoniaElisa Eesti AS316.70105.5797.6632.55
FinlandTeliaSonera Finland Oyj263.9259.8297.6628.15
FranceFree Mobile527.8487.9797.6642.23
FranceSFR – CEGETEL263.92124.92176.8442.23
GeorgiaMagtiCom Ltd449.2689.8597.6629.95
GermanyTelefonica Germany GmbH & Co. OHG350.13174.1997.6652.78
GhanaVodafone Ghana (One Touch)114.8658.7097.6616.47
Hong KongSmarTone Mobile Comms. Ltd.226.2344.10141.7657.52
IcelandVodafone (Fjarskipti hf)211.1465.1097.6638.71
IndiaBSNL West Bengal (Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd)323.8292.52204.7346.26
IndiaMTNL (Dolphin) Mumbai India228.98113.34227.8646.26
IraqKorek Telecom314.4859.90127.6129.95
Isle of ManManx Telecom (Isle of Man)297.63297.6397.6619.84
IsraelCellcom Israel Ltd.715.76186.4097.66131.72
KenyaAirtel Networks Kenya Limited594.5267.3997.6650.92
LatviaBite Latvia325.5038.7197.6622.87
LebanonMIC 1 S.A.L. (former FTML (Cellis))185.96149.3497.6641.18
LithuaniaTele2 UAB413.48191.7897.6629.91
LithuaniaUAB Bite Lietuva (former: UAB Bite GSM)510.2595.0197.6640.47
LuxembourgOrange S.A.501.45158.3597.6637.83
MacauCTM GSM297.8253.98151.6455.84
MacauHutchison Telephone (Macau) Company Ltd.292.2348.4097.6655.84
MalaysiaMaxis Mobile Sdn Bhd544.6372.62170.2878.06
MalaysiaU Mobile Malaysia250.1738.49136.1541.75
MaldivesDhiraagu (Dhivehi Raajjeyge Gulhun Pvt Ltd.)351.9240.43121.7859.90
MaldivesOoredoo Maldives Pvt Ltd344.4344.93136.7567.39
MaltaGO p.l.c.512.01102.0597.6640.47
MaltaVodafone Malta Ltd.524.3282.7097.6636.95
MauritiusCellplus Mobile Communications Ltd.270.2550.32198.6350.52
MexicoRadiomovil Dipsa SA de CV (TELCEL)409.88124.75222.4144.55
NetherlandsVodafone NL492.65105.5797.6645.75
New ZealandSpark New Zealand Trading Limited399.8361.5197.6646.13
NorwayTelia Norge AS254.6763.6797.6630.01
OmanOoredoo524.24150.7397.6658.42
PakistanCMPak Ltd.101.8059.3884.9325.45
PakistanPak Telecom Mobile Ltd. (Ufone)156.0389.4896.9141.93
Papua new GuineaDigicel Papua New Guinea Ltd329.4682.3697.6657.66
PhilippinesGlobe Telecom440.2841.93139.5934.44
PortugalMEO439.8752.7897.6647.51
Puerto RicoPuerto Rico Telephone Co. / Claro307.0089.85187.5159.90
QatarVodafone Qatar (HUB)349.70133.7197.6651.43
Russian FederationMegaFon PJSC973.40599.02397.1767.39
Russian FederationMTS PJSC967.71193.5497.6679.18
Russian FederationT2 Mobile LLC576.55127.29157.5614.98
Saudi ArabiaMobily (Etihad Etisalat Company)315.08139.7797.6663.90
Saudi ArabiaMTC KSA (Zain)479.21139.77217.4663.90
Sierra LeoneAfricell Lintel (Sierra Leone) Ltd285.3062.7397.6630.35
SingaporeM1 Limited319.4694.65192.3159.16
SingaporeStarHub Mobile Pte Ltd.272.3566.35164.0138.70
SloveniaA1 Slovenija d.d.536.64118.0697.6664.40
SloveniaTelekom Slovenije d.d.457.4696.7797.6643.99
Sri LankaDialog Axiata PLC (PQ 38)378.3657.38111.7741.24
Sri LankaEtisalat Lanka (Private) Limited335.4550.32104.7016.77
SwedenTele2 Sverige AB (SWEIQ)380.0596.5997.6640.64
SwedenTelia Sverige AB380.05105.5797.6645.75
TaiwanChunghwa Telecom Mobile435.7771.32168.9839.94
TaiwanTaiwan Mobile Co. Ltd.461.3078.63176.2941.94
TajikistanTacom LLC521.2967.15150.6726.51
ThailandTrue Move H Universal Comm. Co. Ltd.260.6896.04193.7054.88
TunisiaTunisie Telecom614.76316.10274.2487.20
TurkeyTurkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.S.1056.74176.1297.6667.93
United Arab EmiratesThuraya Satellite Telecommunications Co.449.26449.26172.54149.75
United KingdomO2 UK Ltd.396.8399.2197.6649.60
United KingdomT-Mobile (UK) Limited962.32105.1697.6659.53
United KingdomVodafone UK Ltd.416.6899.2197.6649.60
VietnamViettel Telecom247.0974.13171.7941.18
Credit: Nepal Telecom

Here’s the list of Ntc roaming tariff charges for prepaid users:

Ntc prepaid roaming tariff in countriesLocal Outgoing call/min
Rs
Call Back Nepal/min
Rs
Outgoing Calls to other destinations/min
Rs
 Incoming Call/minSMS
Rs
 China 5090  397 53 54
 India730 39777
UAE50703975530
Thailand1351353979034
Malaysia1351353979034
Australia1191193972028
Qatar50703975530
Italy809039711134
Austria809039711134
Hungary809039711134
Greece809039711134
Saudi Arabia50703975530
Japan1351353979034
Singapore1351353979034
Myanmar1351353979034
Israel50703975530
Philippines1351353979034
South Korea1351353979034
Belgium809039711134
Ireland809039711134
USA44593973138
Canada44593973138
Bangladesh951073974238
Oman50703975530
Bahrain50703975530
Switzerland (Salt Mobile)809039711134
Credit: Nepal Telecom

For more details on Ntc roaming services and tariff, do leave your query in the comments section below.

Follow us on Facebook to get latest tech news of Nepal for Fintech, Telecom, Banking, Entertainment, Electric Automobiles, More.
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Latest Posts